|
Emu Oil
· Emu Oil Information
· Emu Oil Benefit
· Emu Oil Side Effects
Types of Emu Oil
· Australian Emu Oil
· Blue Emu Oil
· Canadian Emu Oil
· Natural Emu Oil
· Purple Emu Oil
Emu Oil Products
· Emu Oil Capsules
· Emu Oil Cream
· Emu Oil Cosmetics
· Emu Oil Gel
· Emu Oil Soap
Emu Oil And:
· Acne
· Acne Scars
· Anti Aging
· Arthritis
· Eczema
· Face
· Hair
· Hair Growth
· Hair Loss
· Skin
· Pain Relief
· Psoriasis
· Stretch Marks
· Wrinkles
Where to buy emu oil
|
Emu Oil Soap
Emu oil soap is growing more and more popular each year, especially among persons with sensitive skin that do not handle normal soaps well. Hand made Emu oil soap is especially sought after, even though it is usually more expensive than other types of Emu oil.
Real soap is always derived from oils or fats, and Emu oil is naturally no exception. Emu oil is derived from Emu fat and must undergo several stages of refinement before it can be used for Emu oil soap production. Emu oil soap producers commonly use the so called cold process method where the ingredients are not exposed to any external heat source. During the cold process, Emu oil will react with lye, thus forming Emu oil soap.
When comparing large-scale industrial production to handmade or small-scale Emu oil soap production, one of the main difference that you will encounter is that handmade or small-scale Emu oil soap normally have quite a high glycerin content. During large-scale industrial soap production, glycerin is usually removed and used for other purposes. This is why the skin can feel very dry when you have washed it using such soap. If you have dry skin, it is therefore a good idea to look for Emu oil soap where the glycerin has not been removed.
Another important difference between large-scale and small-scale soap production regards the so called “superfatting”. When handmade and small-scale Emu oil soap is formed, it is very common to use an excess of fat to make sure that all the alkali is consumed, i.e. superfatting. When alkali is not fully consumed, the pH-value of soap becomes very high and this can disturb the skin, since human skin is naturally a bit acid. This is why many people with sensitive skin prefer superfatted soap to industrial soap.
|